Applied Math Days 2018: Final Schedule


Location of talks
Friday: Fishbach Room, Folsom Library (building 23 on the campus map)
Saturday: Ferris Ballroom B, Hilton Hotel


Friday, April 6
Location: Fishbach Room, Folsom Library (building 23 on the campus map)

Time Activity
12:00-1:00 Lunch Buffet for Participants: Reception Area for Fishbach Room
1:00-1:45 Plenary Lecture: Yangyang Xu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "First-order methods for convex programs with functional constraints"
1:45-2:00 Break
2:00-2:20 Irena Papst, Cornell University, "Can seasonal influenza be eradicated under voluntary vaccination?"
2:20-2:40 Jordan Angel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Efficient High-Order Upwind Schemes For Wave Equations on Overlapping Grids"
2:40-3:00 Xudan Luo, University of Buffalo, "Imaginary eigenvalues of Zakharov-Shabat scattering problems with non-zero background"
3:00-3:20 Thilo Martin Simon, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "A nonlocal isoperimetric problem with dipolar repulsion"
3:20-3:40 Pejman Sanaei, Courant Institute, "Stochastic Approach to Model Fouling in Membrane Filters with Complex Pore Morphology"
3:40-4:00 Break
4:00-4:20 Yuqian Zhang, Columbia University, "Geometry and algorithms of sparse blind deconvolution"
4:20-4:40 Stefan Shonsheck, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Laplace-Beltrami Basis Pursuit: A Variational Model for Non-isometric Shape Correspondence"
4:40-5:00 Kewang Chen, University of Vermont, "Asymptotic and numerical analyses of dynamics in a generalized free-interface model of solid combustion"
5:00-5:20 Jinzi Mac Huang, Courant Institute, "Solute transport by flow yields geometric shocks in shape evolution"
5:20-6:30 Move to Hilton (check-in, etc)
6:30-7:30 Social for Participants: Hilton Hotel
7:30-10:00 Dinner for Participants: Hilton Hotel
10:00

Saturday, April 7
Location: Ferris Ballroom B, Hilton Hotel

Time Activity
7:30-8:30 Breakfast for Participants: Hilton Hotel
8:30-8:50 Qi Tang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Fluid-structure interactions between rigid bodies and incompressible flow"
8:50-9:10 Guanyu Wang, Courant Institute, "Entrainment of a Cellular Circadian Oscillator by Light in the Presence of Molecular Noise"
9:10-9:30 Jonathan Lottes, University at Buffalo, "Interactions between solitons and dispersive shocks in focusing media"
9:30-9:50 Zachary Grant, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, "Strong Stability Preserving Taylor Series Multi-derivative Runge-Kutta Time Stepping Methods"
9:50-10:10 Hwi Lee, Columbia University, "Asymptotically compatible particle method for linear advection"
10:10-10:40 Break
10:40-11:00 Aman Gupta, Courant Institute, "Effect of numerical advection schemes on tracer transport in climate models"
11:00-11:20 Shuai Jiang, Brown University, "Preconditioning the Mass Matrix for High Order Polynomial Approximation"
11:20-11:40 Jeffrey Oregero, University at Buffalo, "Small Dispersion Limits of the Focusing Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation with Periodic Boundary Conditions"
11:40-12:00 Leah Isherwood, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, "Strong Stability Preserving Integrating Factor Runge-Kutta Methods"
12:00-12:20 Qingguo Hong, Penn State University, "A Unified Study of Conforming and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods"
12:20-1:40 Lunch Buffet for Participants: Hilton Hotel
1:40-2:00 Xudong Li, Princeton University, "Estimation of Markov Chain via Rank-constrained Likelihood"
2:00-2:20 Jeffrey Jewell, University of Vermont, "Runge-Kutta methods for hyperbolic equations with crossing characteristics"
2:20-2:40 Manki Cho, Rochester Institute of Technology, "Steklov expansion method for Laplacian boundary value problems"
2:40-3:00 Jim Thomas, Dalhousie University, "New model for acoustic waves propagating through a vortical flow"
3:00-3:20 Chuanbin Li, Penn State University, "A numerical study on flagellated swimming based on experimental data"
3:20-3:50 Break
3:50-4:10 Andrew Horning, Cornell University, "A Continuous Analogue of FEAST for Differential Eigenvalue Problems"
4:10-4:30 Yixuan Sun, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "Optimization for Pleated Membrane Filter Design"
4:30-4:50 Karen Larson, Brown University, "Origin identification and uncertainty quantification for epidemic spread on networks"
4:50-5:10 Jiahua Jiang, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, "Robust residual-based and residual-free greedy algorithms for reduced basis methods"
5:10-5:30 Kevin DallaSanta, Courant Institute, "Volcanic forcing of the atmospheric circulation in a hierarchy of numerical models"
6:00 Dinner for Participants (for those staying over)

Last updated: 4/5/18

Applied Math Days Homepage