Applied Math Days 2015: Schedule


The talks are in the Alumni House (building 32 on the campus map).


Friday, April 10

Time Activity
12:00-1:00 Lunch Buffet for Participants: Ring Case Area, Alumni House (Lower Level)
1:00-1:50 Plenary Lecture: Prof Aaditya Rangan, Courant Institute
1:50-2:10 Michael Jenkinson, Columbia University, "Solitary Waves of the Discrete Nonlinear Schroedinger Equations"
2:10-2:30 Emily Heath, Rensselaer, "Applying Ranking and Selection Procedures to Long-Term Mitigation for Improved Network Restoration"
2:30-2:50 Sean Nixon, University of Vermont, "PT-Symmetry in Optical Lattices"
2:50-3:10 Daryl DeFord, Dartmouth College, "Multiplex Structure on the World Trade Web"
3:10-3:30 Veronica Ciocanel, Brown University, "Dynamics of mRNA Localization in Frog Oocytes"
3:30-4:00 Break
4:00-4:20 Pamela Fuller Pyzza, Rensselaer, "Integrate-and-Fire Model of Insect Ofaction"
4:20-4:40 Mohammad Manzari, Courant Institute, "Passive and Active Models of Cochlear Mechanics"
4:40-5:00 Christopher Bresten, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, "The Reduced Collocation Method for Nonlinear Problems"
5:00-5:20 Blake Barker, Brown University, "Numerical proof of stability of roll waves in the small-amplitude limit for inclined thin film"
6:00-7:30 Social for Participants: Century House
7:30-10:00 Dinner for Participants: Century House Menu

Saturday, April 11

Time Activity
8:30-9:00 Breakfast for Participants: Dining Room, Alumni House (First Floor)
9:00-9:20 Bjorn de Rijk, Brown University, "Slow-Fast Factorization of the Evans Function via the Riccati Transformation in the Semi-Strong Regime"
9:20-9:40 Mehmet Ugurbil, Courant Institute, "Gauss Newton Metropolis Algorithm with Back-up Strategy"
9:40-10:00 Zachary Grant , University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, "Strong Stability Preserving Multiderivative MultiStage Time Stepping Methods"
10:00-10:20 Dong Zhou, MIT/Temple University, "High-order mixed finite element methods for a pressure Poisson equation reformulation of the Navier-Stokes equations"
10:20-10:40 Mohammed Abdellatef, Rensselaer, "Lattice Discrete Particle Modeling Of Concrete Long Term Creep and Shrinkage Behavior"
10:40-11:10 Break
11:10-11:30 Amy Givler, Rensselaer, "A stochastic CVaR Approach to Disaster Relief Planning"
11:30-11:50 Jiahua Jiang, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, "Hybrid Generalized Polynomial Chaos and Reduced Basis Method for Stochastic PDE"
11:50-12:10 Carlos Amendola Ceron, Courant Institute, "Introduction to Algebraic Statistics"
12:10-12:30 Tyrus Berry, The Pennsylvania State University, "Data-driven forecasting without a model and with a partially known model"
12:30-1:30 Lunch Buffet for Participants: Dining Room, Alumni House (First Floor)
1:30-2:20 Plenary Lecture: Prof William D. Henshaw, Rensselaer
2:20-2:40 John Gemmer, Brown University, "Isometric Immersions and Pattern Formation in Non-Euclidean Elastic Sheets"
2:40-3:00 Ensela Mema, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "Substrate Induced gliding for a Nematic Liquid Crystal layer"
3:00-3:20 Chaozhen Wei, University at Buffalo, "Asymmetric shape transitions of epitaxial quantum dots from pyramid to multi-faceted dome"
3:20-3:40 Erin Kiley, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, "Fundamentals of Modeling Microwave Sintering"
3:40-4:10 Break
4:10-4:30 Anand Oza, Courant Institute, "A trajectory equation for walking droplets: hydro-dynamic pilot-wave theory"
4:30-4:50 Zachary Clawson, Cornell University, "Anytime A* for continuous optimal path planning"
4:50-5:10 Pejman Sanaei, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "Effect of Filter Membrane Morphology on Separation Efficiency"
5:30 Dinner for Participants (for those staying over)

Last updated: 4/9/15

Applied Math Days Homepage